6th Class Blog
Today we are going to look at using information gathered to write our information report. Below is an example of what your research might look like.
Remember, now that you’re in sixth class you are looking for 4-6 pieces of really good information for each subheading part of your report, you want to give the reader lots of detail and information. Just like explanation writing try to use topic specific vocabulary too.
As you can see I have chosen to write about panda cubs as my special fact at the end, you could choose this as another sub-heading if you wanted or choose something entirely different as you special fact. Think of the special fact as something that doesn't fit into your report under any other sub heading but you would like the reader to know about it.
Now it's time to write my information report. In my plan I have only used bullet points to research but I'm making sure to use full sentences for my actual report. Like any genre of writing having a good plan means most of the hard work is done!
A panda is a mammal, this means it is warm blooded. It is actually a type of bear. A group of pandas is called an embarrassment!
Pandas are native to China and are the national symbol of the country. They are found in the south west of the country. This region is rainy and mountainous and lots of thick bamboo forest grows here. Unfortunately the habitat of pandas is shrinking as land in China has been developed. In 2014 only 1,850 pandas remained in the wild.
Pandas are covered in black and white fur, which they don’t shed. They have large black patches around their eyes. Pandas grow to between 1.2m and 1.5m in length. A male panda can weigh up to 150kg. They have large powerful jaws for eating bamboo. Pandas live for around thirty years.
Pandas are omnivores, this means that they eat both meat and vegetation. However their diet mainly consists of bamboo, in fact 99% of their diet in the wild is bamboo. Bamboo is a type of woody grass that doesn’t have many nutrients. Pandas need to eat up to 12kg of bamboo a day to survive, they spend half their day eating. Although a panda eats mainly bamboo they actually find it very difficult to digest!
Pandas have cubs every two years. Due to their poor diet the cubs are born tiny and blind. They are pink in colour when they are born. The female panda raises the cubs alone.
Once you have completed your writing make sure you check for CUPS:
Understanding- does it make sense?
Punctuation- have you full stops, commas, exclamation marks etc. where they should be?
Spelling- is everything spelled correctly?
Good luck with your report writing! Well done to anybody that has sent on samples already, they were great!